FAQ'S THAT TEMPS ASK 

Do I get charged for this service?

According to Section 10 of the Employment Standards Act… an agency cannot charge a fee to the person seeking employment, whether it be temporary staffing or permanent placement. See notes following:

 

  •     A person must not request, charge or receive, directly or indirectly, from a person seeking employment payment for a) employing or obtaining employment for the person seeking employment or b) providing information about employers seeking employees.

 

  •     A person does not contravene this section by requesting, charging or receiving payment for any form of advertisement from the person who place the advertisement.

 

  •     A payment received by a person in contravention of this section is deemed to be wages owing and this Act applies to the recovery of the payment.



Who Pays me? The Dentist or the Agency?

The dentist will pay you as if you were an employee of that office.

Do they give us the cheque at the end of the day?
Some offices will do that, but the norm is to pay you on their next pay period and your cheque will be mailed to you.

Do we tell the dentist our salary expectations?

When we confirm you for a temping assignment, we will confirm your rate with the office, so they already know before you start.

Are we paid for set up and clean up time?

That depends on the office, most are paying now for clean up and set up. However it is always a good idea regardless of being paid, to arrive atleast 15 min early to get familiar with the office and the procedures for that day.

What if the office wants me to come back the next day?

If you are able and comfortable with returning again, then notify nsdt as soon as you can of your intentions, that way we are not looking for slotting you into another office.

Do you book me without me knowing and then just tell me?

No, we like to have voice contact with everyone before booking them. No email postings. We can email you hours and address etc, but only after confirming with you on the phone.

Do I have to let you know each year when I have, paid my registration fees?

Yes, we do like to know that you are current with you liscense. Always provide that registration number to the dental office you are temping in.


FAQ'S THAT EMPLOYERS ASK

Who pays for the placement service fee?  

According to Section 10 of the Employment Standards Act… an agency cannot charge a fee to the person seeking employment, whether it be temporary staffing or permanent placement.  See notes following:
 

  •     A person must not request, charge or receive, directly or indirectly, from a person seeking employment payment for a) employing or obtaining employment for the person seeking employment or b) providing information about employers seeking employees.

 

  •     A person does not contravene this section by requesting, charging or receiving payment for any form of advertisement from the person who place the advertisement.

 

  •     A payment received by a person in contravention of this section is deemed to be wages owing and this Act applies to the recovery of the payment.


Do we pay the temp or does the agency?

The Dentist pays the temp as if they were their employee.

On a short notice call how long does it take the temp to arrive?

We will find a candidate as close to your office as possible, to minimize time delays.

Do the temps look presentable?

All temps are asked to wear scrubs, unless otherwise directed by the office.

Do you have candidates for specialty offices?

Yes, just let us know your needs.

Can we request certain temps back?

Yes of course, and we will do what we can to juggle their schedule to accommodate your request.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.